This site uses cookies and by using the site you are consenting to this. Find out why we use cookies and how to manage your settings.
 HomeThe CompanyWhat's OnNews and Features Support UsLearning Shopping In the Business CBRB 
The Sleeping Beauty   The Sleeping Beauty   The Sleeping Beauty   The Sleeping Beauty   The Sleeping Beauty   The Sleeping Beauty   The Sleeping Beauty   The Sleeping Beauty

What's On



By season


Spring 2014
Summer 2014

By venue


Birmingham Hippodrome
Buxton Opera House
Durham Gala
Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham
Hall for Cornwall, Truro
Sunderland Empire Theatre
The Crescent Theatre, Birmingham
The Lighthouse, Poole
Theatre Royal Nottingham
Theatre Severn, Shrewsbury
Wycombe Swan, High Wycombe

By show


Beauty and the Beast
Darkness and Light
IDFB 2014 Programme One
IDFB 2014 Programme Two
La Fille mal gardée
North tour spring 2014
South tour spring 2014

Casting for The Sleeping Beauty



Sunderland Empire Theatre - 24 - 26 October 2013



Unless otherwise noted, performances by Birmingham Royal Ballet are accompanied by the Royal Ballet Sinfonia, the orchestra of Birmingham Royal Ballet; leader: Robert Gibbs.

Casting given below is for principal roles; if casting changes are necessary, they will be reflected in the final castsheet which can be downloaded by clicking here.

24 October 2013 7:30 pm     Princess Aurora:  Elisha Willis
Prince Florimund:  Jamie Bond
Carabosse:  Samara Downs
Enchanted Princess:  Natasha Oughtred
Bluebird:  Tzu-Chao Chou
Lilac Fairy:  Delia Mathews
Conductor:  Koen Kessels

25 October 2013 2:00 pm     Princess Aurora:  Maureya Lebowitz
Prince Florimund:  Mathias Dingman
Carabosse:  Marion Tait
Enchanted Princess:  Céline Gittens
Bluebird:  Yasuo Atsuji
Lilac Fairy:  Yvette Knight
Conductor:  Koen Kessels

25 October 2013 7:30 pm     Princess Aurora:  Jenna Roberts
Prince Florimund:  Iain Mackay
Carabosse:  Callie Roberts
Enchanted Princess:  Nao Sakuma
Bluebird:  William Bracewell
Lilac Fairy:  Yijing Zhang
Conductor:  Philip Ellis

26 October 2013 2:30 pm     Princess Aurora:  Momoko Hirata
Prince Florimund:  Joseph Caley
Carabosse:  Samara Downs
Enchanted Princess:  Maureya Lebowitz
Bluebird:  Max Maslen
Lilac Fairy:  Jenna Roberts
Conductor:  Philip Ellis

  Contact Us | Cookies and Privacy Policy | Credits