This site uses cookies and by using the site you are consenting to this. Find out why we use cookies and how to manage your settings.
 HomeThe CompanyWhat's OnNews and Features Support UsLearning Shopping In the Business CBRB 

The Company Index

David Bintley CBE, Director
Christopher Barron, Chief Executive
Koen Kessels, Music Director

Ballet Staff
Dancers

Conductors
Orchestra Management and Music Staff
Royal Ballet Sinfonia
 
Administration
Communications
Development
Human Resources
Learning
Finance
Technical
The Jerwood Centre for the Prevention and Treatment of Dance Injuries
 
Board of Directors
Royal Ballet Governors

Alexander Campbell



Alexander Campbell was born in Sydney, Australia, and trained at Academy Ballet, Sydney, and the Royal Ballet School. At the Royal Ballet School, he danced Les Patineurs (Blue Skater), Raymonda (pas de quatre) and La Valse (lead couple). He joined Birmingham Royal Ballet in 2005; First Artist, 2006; Soloist 2007; First Soloist 2009. He danced the role of Mercutio for the Ballet Hoo! production of Romeo and Juliet on Channel 4 in September 2006.

REPERTORY INCLUDES
Frederick Ashton: La Fille mal gardée (Cockerel), The Dream (Puck), The Two Pigeons (Gypsy Boy)
George Balanchine: Slaughter on Tenth Avenue (Hoofer), Agon (first pas de trois), Symphony in Three Movements and Mozartiana
David Bintley: Edward II (Lightborn, Grim Reaper, Lancaster), Beauty and the Beast (Raven), Hobson's Choice (Salvation Army), Carmina burana (First Seminarian) The Orpheus Suite (Orpheus), The Shakespeare Suite (Hamlet) and The Seasons ('Winter'), Sylvia(Eros), 'Still Life' at the Penguin Café; (Texan Kangaroo Rat, Brazilian Woolly Monkey), Galanteries, The Dance House
Kim Brandstrup: Pulcinella (title role)
John Cranko: The Lady and the Fool (Bootface)
Oliver Hindle: The Four Seasons ('Summer')
Mikhail Fokine: Petrushka (title role)
Kenneth MacMillan: Romeo and Juliet (Mercutio) and Elite Syncopations ('Friday Night')
Twyla Tharp: Nine Sinatra Songs ('Softly', 'Somethin' Stupid')
Peter Wright's productions of The Nutcracker (Prince), The Sleeping Beauty (Prince Florimund, Bluebird, pas de quatre) and Peter Wright and Galina Samsova's production of Swan Lake (Benno)

CREATED ROLES
Michael Corder's Le Baiser de la fée (Young Man) and David Bintley's E=mc² (Celritas²)

AWARDS
Silver medal, Adeline Ginée Awards in Birmingham, 2003; finalist, Prix de Lausanne, 2003.


Last updated August 2010.
Kin.

Tzu-Chao Chou; photo: Bill Cooper

Related stories


Alexander Campbell to guest in Hobson's Choice
Video: Early Aladdin studio rehearsals
Video: The Nutcracker, studio rehearsals, 2008
Video: Kangaroo Rat rehearsal
  Contact Us | Cookies and Privacy Policy | Credits