This site uses cookies and by using the site you are consenting to this. Find out why we use cookies and how to manage your settings.
 HomeThe CompanyWhat's OnNews and Features Support UsLearning Shopping In the Business CBRB 

The Company Index

David Bintley CBE, Director
Christopher Barron, Chief Executive
Koen Kessels, Music Director

Ballet Staff
Dancers

Conductors
Orchestra Management and Music Staff
Royal Ballet Sinfonia
 
Administration
Communications
Development
Human Resources
Learning
Finance
Technical
The Jerwood Centre for the Prevention and Treatment of Dance Injuries
 
Board of Directors
Royal Ballet Governors

Samara Downs



Born in Kent, Samara Downs was a member of the Birmingham Junior Associates before training at the Royal Ballet School. She joined Birmingham Royal Ballet in 2003 and was promoted to First Artist in 2008, Soloist in 2011 and First Soloist in 2014.

REPERTORY INCLUDES
Frederick Ashton: Enigma Variations (Lady Elgar), Dante Sonata (Lead Child of Darkness), La Fille mal gardée, The Two Pigeons, The Dream (Hermia, Peaseblossom), Facade (Tango, Foxtrot) and Scènes de ballet
George Balanchine: Apollo (Handmaiden), Western Symphony (Fourth movement), Mozartiana (Menuet) and Concerto barocco
David Bintley: Cinderella (Skinny, Stepmother), Hobson's Choice (Alice Hobson, Salvation Army), Carmina burana (Fortuna, Roast Swan), The Nutcracker Sweeties (Lead Floreadoress), The Shakespeare Suite (Lady Macbeth), Beauty and the Beast (Vanité), Allegri diversi, The Sons of Horus, Aladdin ('Diamond', Princess's friends), Take Five and David Bintley and Galina Samsova's production of Giselle (Myrtha)
Kim Brandstrup: Pulcinella
John Cranko: The Lady and the Fool (Guest) and Card Game (Queen of Hearts)
Mikhail Fokine: The Firebird (Princess)
Oliver Hindle: The Four Seasons ('Summer')
Joe Layton: The Grand Tour (Gertrude Lawrence, Theda Bara)
Kenneth MacMillan: Romeo and Juliet (Lady Capulet, Harlots), Concerto (Third Movement), Elite Syncoptaions ('Calliope Rag') and Solitaire
Hans van Manen: Five Tangos (pas de quatre), Twilight
Millicent Hodson and Kenneth Archer's reconstruction of The Rite of Spring (Three Tall Women in Mauve, Maidens)
Twyla Tharp: Nine Sinatra Songs ('Strangers in the Night', 'My Way'), In the Upper Room
Ninette de Valois: Checkmate (Black Queen, Black Pawns)
Peter Wright's productions of The Nutcracker (Snow Fairy, Lead Flowers, Spanish Dance, Snowflakes, Mother), The Sleeping Beauty (Carabosse, Fairy of Joy, pas de quatre), Coppélia ('Prayer') and Peter Wright and Galina Samsova's production of Swan Lake (Big Swans, Polish Princess)

CREATED ROLES
David Bintley: The Orpheus Suite (Moisturisers), E=mc² (Manhattan Project), Faster, Cinderella, Beauty and the Beast.
Michael Kopinski: Dumbarton Oaks

AWARDS
Paul Clarke Award

CHOREOGRAPHY
'Mercury' for Birmingham Royal Ballet as part of The Planets.


Last updated October 2013.




Related stories


Video: Grosse Fuge
Company promotions 2011
Dancer promotions, spring 2008
Choreographics participants confirmed
  Contact Us | Cookies and Privacy Policy | Credits